Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand why data is being collected and what we do with that data once in our possession.

We may change the privacy policy of the terms of business from time to time by amending this page.

Further information about data privacy may be found in our terms of business letter.

Please do not hesitate to contact Kate Hamilton if you have any queries regarding our policy. Kate Hamilton can be contacted at keh@cornwall-law.com.

On what basis we can process your information

Data Protection law states we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason for doing so. This includes sharing it outside @Cornwall Law LLP. The law states we must have one or more reasons for processing it:

What we use your personal information for

Where we collect personal information from

Data you give to us:

We may collect personal information about you from third parties during the course of providing our legal services. The processing of this information will be necessary for the progression of your legal matter and to enable us to act in your best interests as your legal representative.

As a law firm we have an obligation to make you aware of anything that is relevant to your matter. When we obtain information about you from a third party rather than from you directly, we will notify you of any relevant information within a reasonable period and provide you with details including the type of data and source it came from. Data from third parties we work with:

How long we keep your data for

We will only retain your information for as long as is necessary to:

Typically we will store the information for ten years from when your matter is closed if you are a paying client of the firm or for three years where we have provided free advice to you.

As regards the recruited applicants whose data are stored in their personal file, the retention period of their data related to the selection procedure follows the period of storage of the personal file, which is six years.

The retention period for data relating to the non-recruited applicants, and unsolicited personal data, the documents related to these candidates are kept for a period of six months after which time they are destroyed.

Who your information will be shared with

Based upon the services you need we may pass your details to selected people or organisations (data processors) to carry out certain activities on our behalf. For example, personal information you provide may be disclosed to our agents, who may keep a record of that information, eg we pass your file to a firm of Law Costs Draughtsmen who assist us by preparing Bills of Costs for submission to the Legal Aid Agency and/or the Court.

We may pass your information to any third parties where required to do so in the course of providing legal services, or where we are obliged by law. This will include, but is not limited to:

We may also share your personal information if the make-up of @Cornwall Law LLP changes in the future:

At the outset of your matter we may not be aware of all the other parties involved as this will depend on the specific nature of the work.

Security of your data

Your data will be held on secure servers within the European Economic Area ("EEA") with all reasonable technological and operation measures put in place to safeguard it from unauthorised access. Where possible your identifiable information will be encrypted or minimised when stored in our systems.

Sending data outside of the EEA

We will only send your data outside of the European Economic Area ('EEA') to:

If we do transfer information to agents outside of the EEA, we will make sure that during the transfer process it is protected in the same way as if it was being used in the EEA. We'll use one of these safeguards:

How you can access and update your information

You have a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, known as a data subject access request. You also have the right to request that information we hold about you which may be incorrect, or which has been changed since you first told us, is updated or removed. These requests are free of charge and can be sent to Kate Hamiltom, @Cornwall Law LLP, 11 Edward Street, Truro, Cornwall, TR1 3AR or to keh@cornwall-law.com.

How you can object to us using your personal data or withdraw consent

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the 'right to object' and 'right to erasure', or the 'right to be forgotten'.

There may be legal or other official reasons why we need to keep or use your data. But please tell us if you think that we should not be using it.

Please note that if you want us to restrict or stop processing your data this may impact on our ability to provide our services. Depending on the extent of your request we may be unable to continue acting for you and be forced to immediately cease acting. In these situations you would remain liable for the fees and disbursements incurred to date.

You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal information if:

If you want to object to how we use your data or ask us to delete it or restrict how we use it or, please contact us.

Moving your information to another organisation

You have the right to request that we send a copy of the personal data we hold about you to another organisation for your own purposes, for example when you are dealing with a different service provider. If you would like us to move, copy, or transfer your information to another organisation please let us know. We will respond to you within one month after assessing whether or not this is possible, taking into account the technical compatibility with the other organisation in question.

Automated decision making

We do not use your information for automated decision making.

Complaints about the use of your personal data

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated by writing to Kate Hamilton, 11 Edward Street, Truro, Cornwall, TR1 3AR.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. Find out on their website how to report a concern.